enel +30 210 42 26 231 info@travelspot.gr

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website is operated by TravelSpot. TravelSpot handles a variety of personal data such as names, email addresses and other travel and booking related information. For this reason, data security and compliance with data protection legislation is very important to us. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store, use and disclose the personal data we collect from you when you use this website, and how we protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. The privacy of your information is important to us, so whether you are a new or existing user of our services, please take a moment to learn about our practices and contact us if you have any questions.

TravelSpot with LICENSE 0207Ε60000683100 (“we”, “us” or “our”) is the so-called “data controller” in relation to your personal data and is, therefore, responsible for the legality of the actions we take regarding your personal data.

The personal data we collect

In general, the type of personal data we collect is information we need to enable you to organize travel and make reservations. These include information such as your name, date of birth, telephone number and email address. The personal data that we need to receive in order to provide you with the trips you booked through our websites is the only data that you are required to provide. Depending on the type of travel services you use, we may also collect your frequent flyer program number, information about your dietary requirements and health issues (if you have any) and other information related to your travels or required from another travel service provider (such as airlines and hotels) The list is not exhaustive. If you call our customer support department, we will collect the data you provide during the call. As you can see below, our cookies also collect some information.

If you make a booking for another person through our website, we will ask for personal data relating to that person. In these circumstances, we rely on you to inform these persons of this privacy policy.

The sensitive personal data we collect

n some cases we may process so-called “special categories of personal data” about you, which may be considered sensitive. This will be the case for example if i) you have submitted a medical certificate to be used for cancellation protection or compensation from an airline (ii) you have a medical condition or health problem that affects your travel and for which you are requesting assistance or need specific permission or (iii) you have submitted any other request that discloses any of your other sensitive personal data.

Before we process your sensitive personal data, we will ask for your consent. Therefore, you are invited to use the special contact forms available on our websites in order to submit sensitive data. Contact forms enable you to provide us with your consent required under applicable data protection legislation. You can of course withdraw your consent at any time. We will not handle sensitive personal data that you do not authorize us to handle or that you have not provided to us. A limited number of our staff members will have access to your sensitive personal data and after we have handled your sensitive data in accordance with your relevant request, we will delete the data as soon as possible.

What we do with your personal data

In order to allow us to process your personal data, applicable data protection laws require us to have a “legal basis” for each of our purposes for processing your personal data. For this reason, we have drawn up the table below to set out our legal basis for each of our purposes.

What we do (our purposes for handling your personal data) Our legal base Time storage
Carrying out the trips and bookings you have requested from us (ie booking travel services that we broker, as well as providing our own services). Performance of the contract we have entered into with you. In cases where you have provided us with sensitive personal data, your consent is the legal basis. 3 years from date of purchase. Consent for sensitive personal data can be withdrawn at any time
If you have chosen to create a user account on our website, we will make this account available to you. The account includes access to information about the previous travel and your bookings. We will also store the username and your password. Performance of the contract we have entered into with you. Your user account data, as well as the personal information related to previous trips and your reservations will be stored until you decide to cancel your user account through our website. However, if you have not logged into your user account for 24 months, we will delete the account and the information contained in it; as long as we have no other legal basis for storage
If you have initiated a reservation process but have not completed the purchase, we may send you an email with a link that refers back to the search result or the incomplete booking, depending on where the booking process was interrupted on the website. It is in our legitimate interest to carry out our business and provide you with our business and enable you to complete your purchase without having to fill in all the information again. If you do not wish to receive these emails, you can deactivate the sending of emails at any time by following the relevant procedure contained in each email. 24 hours from the time you left the booking process.
Before you arrange your trip, we will provide you with additional information and offers related to that trip, such as possible add-ons, e.g. additional luggage and other useful information about your trip. Some of the information is based on he analysis of your profile, which is carried out based on the information you have provided during the booking process (for example your ravel date(s), your destination, etc.). It is in our legitimate interest to offer you a more comfortable journey and to enable you to easily find more information that interests you. If you do not want this information, you can disable the sending of information at any time, by following the relevant procedure contained in the relevant email. Until the start of your trip. Other corresponding processing may continue in accordance with the purposes set out below.
After your trip closes, we may send you our newsletter, which contains suggestions for other trips and travel-related products and services that may be of interest to you. Some of the suggestions are based on the analysis of your profile based on your previous travel booking choices and your attitude towards our emails It is our legitimate interest to conduct our business and allow you to organize trips that interest you. If you do not wish to receive these emails, you can deactivate the sending of emails at any time by following the relevant procedure contained in each email or on our website. Also, before inalizing a purchase, you can object to receiving emails 3 years from date of purchase.
Recording of telephone conversations for quality assurance purposes and for any future requests or questions you may have. It is our legitimate interest to (i) improve our service through internal training and where appropriate (ii) satisfy your possible requests or demands. If you do not wish the telephone conversation to be recorded, you can express your objection before the recording begins 6 months from the date of the phone call. Only a limited number of people have access to your chat recording.
Use of cookies for the purpose of, for example, improving the usability of this website, providing a personalized experience and collecting usage statistics. We also use temporary cookies in order to improve the security of this website It is our legitimate interest to (i) improve our website, (ii) display offers that are of interest to you and (iii) have a secure service offering and a secure website. If you do not wish cookies to be stored on your computer, you can change your browser settings at any time. Depending on the type of cookies. see below for more details on storage times.

In addition to the above, we take daily steps necessary for businesses providing services to consumers, such as bookkeeping, accounting, invoicing, anti-money laundering compliance and maintaining the security of our website. To the extent that the above measures are not mandatory under applicable laws, we take these measures based on our legitimate interests. We may also analyze our customers’ behavior in order to improve our websites and services in general. However, this analysis will use aggregated or anonymized data on an aggregated basis.

Disclosure of your personal data

We will disclose your personal data only in cases where it is necessary for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. We may disclose them to other TravelSpot companies, government authorities and our trusted partners. For example, we may disclose your personal data (including sensitive personal data where applicable) to our partners such as airlines, hoteliers, insurance companies and Global Distribution Systems (GDS) in order to facilitate your travel arrangements and bookings.

Each partner is responsible for their own handling of your personal data after receiving it from us, which means that you should contact that partner for any requests relating to your rights under applicable data protection legislation. We recommend that you read the respective privacy policies of the partners in order to find information about how they treat your personal data.

We will also disclose your personal data to other companies (the “data processors”) necessary to deliver the services you have requested, such as service providers who manage our call centers and our other suppliers and vendors who will handle your personal data data when providing their services to us (for example, external storage).

Due to the global nature of the travel industry, your personal data may be processed in various locations around the world when the parties to whom we disclose your personal data are based in a country outside the EU/EEA. Our disclosure of personal data outside the EU/EEA requires certain legal bases under applicable data protection legislation. In cases where a country is considered by the European Commission to have an adequate level of protection of personal data, this will be our legal basis. Otherwise, there are three main types of legal bases on which we can base the disclosure of data. Are the folowing:

  1. 1. that the transfer is necessary for the performance of the contract we have entered into with you (for example, where you have booked a flight with an airline based outside the EU/EEA);
  2. 2. that the transfer will be based on the standard data protection clauses for transfers of personal data to non-EU/EEA countries, adopted by the European Commission (you can find a copy of these standard data protection clauses at http://ec.europa .eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/transfer/) and
  3. the EU-US Privacy Shield, in cases where the transfer takes place in the United States and the recipient is legally certified.

Third party providers

Please note that our website contains links to other websites and features content from third party providers. This privacy policy applies only to our website and services. When you follow links to other websites or use third-party services and products, you should read their privacy policies. Also, if you choose to communicate with us via social media, this privacy policy does not apply to any personal data you submit as part of that communication – in which case, we recommend that you read the privacy policy of the respective social media provider.

Your rights

Under applicable data protection law, you have certain rights as a “data subject”. We list your rights below. Your rights include the following:

  1. Right of access: You have the right to access the personal data we handle. You also have the right to receive certain information about how we treat personal data. This information is provided in this document.
  2. Right to rectification: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to correct inaccurate personal data about you and to complete incomplete personal data. Please note that we may not be able to correct inaccurate personal data you provide us due to e.g. of airline regulations and that a fee may apply for that change.
  3. Right to erasure: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data erased. This is the so-called “right to be forgotten”.
  4. Right to restrict processing: In certain circumstances ou have the right to restrict how we use your personal data.
  5. Right to data portability: You have the right to receive your personal data (or have your personal data sent directly to another data controller) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format from us.
  6. Right to object: You have the right to object to certain types of personal data processing that we apply. This applies to all our activities based on our “legitimate interest”.

Finally, you also have the right to file a complaint with the relevant data protection supervisory authority.

ΔικαίRight of complaint to HDPA
You have the right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Telephone Center: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, Email: complaints@dpa.gr

The provision of personal data is a requirement for the conclusion of a contract.

Cookie

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, some only until you close your browser (so-called “temporary cookies”) and some for a long time (so-called “permanent cookies”). If you do not wish to allow cookies to be stored on your computer, you can change the settings in your browser. Please note, however, that in some cases some of the features offered by our website may not function properly and certain content may not be displayed correctly.

This website uses cookies for various reasons, including to provide a personalized experience, to improve the usability of this website and to collect usage statistics. We also use temporary cookies in order to improve the security of this website.

In some cases, when using cookies, we disclose data to third parties. For example, we use Google Analytics and Google AdWords, which transmit website traffic data to Google servers. Google Analytics does not identify individual users and does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google in order to learn about website traffic and website usage and to optimize the ads we use from Google’s and others’ advertising network. Google may process the data in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes listed above in this section. You can disable Google Analytics if you disable or refuse cookies, disable JavaScript or use the opt-out service provided by Google. To disable Google’s advertising functions follow the link below

Our website also uses the Facebook pixel service, which collects anonymous aggregate data that helps us optimize advertising purchases on the various Facebook platforms (including Instagram). Facebook collects a user ID that allows it to determine whether the user has visited a website with the Facebook pixel. However, we, as advertisers, can never identify specific user behavior. Facebook and its related platforms are in a closed advertising ecosystem in which their users can set whether they consent to advertisers using data collected from their websites to buy Facebook ads. To view and change your Facebook ad settings, please follow the link below.

Also, our site uses scripts and conversion tracking cookies from Microsoft Bing, TripAdvisor and TvSquaredyou can see their privacy policies by following the links). All of these services collect aggregate statistical data that helps us optimize ad purchases. We, as advertisers, cannot identify any user using this data. You can disable the use of cookies in the settings of the browser you use.

To be clear, we have summarized the cookies used on this website here.

CookieDescription
_gaThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_gidThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form.
_pxhdThis cookie is used by the Zoominfo. This cookie collects information on user behaviour on multiple websites. This information is used inorder to optimize the relevance of advertisements.
CFIDThis cookie is set by Adobe ColdFusion applications. This cookie is used to identify the client. It is a sequential client identifier, used in conjunction with the cookie "CFTOKEN".
CFTOKENThis cookie is set by Adobe ColdFusion applications. This cookie is used to identify the client. It provides a random-number client security token.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Advertisement".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-all-cookiesNo description
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsThis cookies is set by GDPR Cookie Consent WordPress Plugin. The cookie is used to remember the user consent for the cookies under the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersNo description
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
frThe cookie is set by Facebook to show relevant advertisments to the users and measure and improve the advertisements. The cookie also tracks the behavior of the user across the web on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.
IDEUsed by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.
JSESSIONIDUsed by sites written in JSP. General purpose platform session cookies that are used to maintain users' state across page requests.
NIDThis cookie is used to a profile based on user's interest and display personalized ads to the users.
pll_languageThis cookie is set by Polylang plugin for WordPress powered websites. The cookie stores the language code of the last browsed page.
test_cookieThis cookie is set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEThis cookie is set by Youtube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.
XSRF-TOKENThe cookie is set by Wix website building platform on Wix website. The cookie is used for security purposes.
YSCThis cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.
Manage consent- Διαχείριση συναίνεσης

Data Security

In order to keep your personal data safe, we have implemented a number of technical and organizational security measures. For example, we maintain high levels of technical security across all systems (including traceability, disaster recovery, access restrictions, etc.). In addition, we have adopted policies to ensure that our employees (who are of course subject to confidentiality obligations) do not use personal data when it is not necessary. These policies also set our standards for when we contract with suppliers or introduce new information systems into our operations.

Preferences Center

Here is the link to your personal preferences center.

How you can contact us

If you have any questions about our treatment of your personal data or the use of cookies, or if you wish to invoke any of your rights under applicable data protection legislation, please send an email to the email address: info@travelspot.gr or use the following information:

TravelSpot
Att: Privacy Manager
Akti Poseidonos 36
185 31 Piraeus

TravelSpot
Att: Privacy Manager
Akti Poseidonos 36
185 31 Piraeus
Greece

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

If we change the way we handle your personal data or the way we use cookies, we will immediately update this privacy policy and post it on this website.

Proceed Booking